Winners

INLAND/COASTAL/LAKE SHIP OPERATOR OF THE YEAR – Sponsored by Class NK

Finalists
TOTE, INC
Keystone
Matson
Canada Steamship Lines

Winner
Kirby Corporation

SHIPYARD OF THE YEAR – Sponsored by ABS

Finalists
Swiftship Shipbuilder
Aker Philadelphia

Winner
NASSCO

MARINE CASUALTY RESPONSE AWARD

Finalists
Resolve Marine Group
Smit Salvage Americas Inc
Superior Energy Services
Titan
Williams Fire & Hazard Control  

Winner
Titan

MARITIME SERVICES AWARD

Finalists
Blank Rome LLP
Chalos & Co, P.C.
Corsair Towing Vessel Record
DNV GL
Jefferies Maritime Group
Navy League of the United States
Pasha Group -Pasha Hawaii
Seward & Kissel LLP
Superior Energy Services
Titan
Transocean

Winner
Dr. Lee Alexander, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping Chase Ocean Engineering Lab, University of New Hampshire

TRAINING AWARD

British Columbia Maritime Employers Association
Crowley Maritime Corporation
Captain Bob Becker and Robert M. Wells, National Maritime Law Enforcement Academy
Seabook
Resolve Maritime Academy
The Calhoon MEBA Engineering School
STAR Center

Winner

British Columbia Ferry Services Inc. with Bridge Team Simulation Team

OFFSHORE SHIP OPERATOR OF THE YEAR – Sponsored by Liberian Registry

Finalists
Edison Chouest
Tidewater

Winner
Seacor Marine

SEAFARER ADVOCATE AWARD – Sponsored by Lloyd’s Register

Finalists
Chalos & Co, P.C.
Lesley Warrick, Seafarers’ House, Port Everglades
Fr. Jim Von Dreele

Winner
Houston International Seafarers Center / Port Arthur International Seafarers Center / Galveston Seafarers Center

PORT OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

Finalists
APM Terminal
Port of Houston
Port of Long Beach
Port Metro Vancouver
Port of Seattle
SSA Marine

Winner
Port of New Orleans

ENVIRONMENT AWARD – Sponsored by Svitzer

Finalists
ClassNK
Ferrini Corporation
FutureShip
Green Marine
Holland America Line
Hyde Marine, Inc.
International Paint
Maersk Line
Marine Well Containment Company
RightShip
Royal Caribbean Cruises
Staxxon, LLC
Superior Energy Services
TOTE, INC.
Wartsila
Waste Management

Winner (joint)
Fednav
North American Marine Environment Protection Association (NAMEPA)

CRUISE/PASSENGER OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

Finalists
Holland America Line
Hornblower
SSA Marine

Winner
Royal Caribbean Cruises

SAFETY AWARD – Sponsored by Inmarsat

Finalists
APM Terminals
British Columbia Ferry Services (BCFS) – Safety Transformation
New York City Department of Transportation Staten Island Ferry
United States Coast Guard

Winner
Maersk Line

TECHNICAL INNOVATION AWARD

Finalists
Dr Lee Alexander, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping
APL England Seawater Scrubber
British Columbia Ferry Services, Inc (BC Ferries) & MarineLMS
ClassNK Archive Center As-built Drawings Storage Service
Corsair Towing Vessel Record
Ferrini Corporation
FleetWeather, Inc.
FutureShip
General Electric
Liftboat Model SUDA Seafarer of the Year-L3P, Ryan McClenning,
Navatech Container Security
Staxxon, LLC
Terragon Environmental Technologies

Winner
Terragon Environmental Technologies

OCEAN GOING SHIP OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

Finalists
Fednav
Teekay
The Pasha Group

Winner
Navios Group of Companies

DEAL OF THE YEAR

Finalists
Standard Chartered Bank
Ardmore Shipping Corporation IPO
Watson, Farley & Williams (WFW)
Jefferies

Winner
Reed Smith

SEAFARER OF THE YEAR

Winner
Overseas Goldmar

LLOYD’S LIST NEWSMAKER OF THE YEAR

A category judges solely by the editorial team at Lloyd’s List

Winner

Captain Phillips, Columbia Pictures, for accurately highlighting the risk that the industry deals with every day and for shining a very timely light on the role that our seafarers play in supporting the global economy.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winner

Mr Robert D Somerville